cosmetics-prohibited-subs

Cosmetic Products Regulation, Annex II - Prohibited Substances

EU. Prohibited Substances: Annex II, Regulation 1223/2009/EC on Cosmetic Products, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2021/1902, OJ L 387 of 3 November 2021

This list contains substances which are banned from use in any cosmetic products marketed for sale or use in the European Union.

Last updated 18 August 2022. Database contains 2482 unique substances/entries.
Filter the list

 
232-511-1
8063-06-7
109
All cosmetic products
0 %
Details
617-100-0
8051-02-3
331
All cosmetic products
0 %
Details
279-452-8
80387-97-9
680
All cosmetic products
0 %
Details
A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained by the fractional distillation of petroleum. This fraction boils in a range of approximately 20°C to 135°C (58°F to 275°F).
232-453-7
8032-32-4
1539
All cosmetic products
0 %
Not permitted if substances contain ≥ 0.1 % w/w benzene
Details
Refined, partly refined, or unrefined petroleum products produced by the distillation of natural gas. It consists of hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C5 through C6 and boiling in the range of approximately 100°C to 200°C (212°F to 392°F).
232-443-2
8030-30-6
1539
All cosmetic products
0 %
Not permitted if substances contain ≥ 0.1 % w/w benzene
Details
Extractives and their physically modified derivatives such as tinctures, concretes, absolutes, essential oils, oleoresins, terpenes, terpene-free fractions, distillates, residues, etc., obtained from Aloysia triphylla, Verbenaceae.
285-515-0
8024-12-2
450
Fragrance ingredient
0 %
Details
639-571-1
8023-88-9
1133
Fragrance ingredient
0 %
Details
616-995-5
8018-01-7
1402
All cosmetic products
0 %
Details
Extractives and their physically modified derivatives such as tinctures, concretes, absolutes, essential oils, oleoresins, terpenes, terpene-free fractions, distillates, residues, etc., obtained from (Cephaelis ipecacuanha, Rubiaceae)
232-385-8
8012-96-2
215
All cosmetic products
0 %
Details
A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25.
232-373-2
8009-03-8
904
All cosmetic products
0 %
Not permitted except if the full refining history is known and it can be shown that the substance from which it is produced is not a carcinogen
Details

Export search results to: