Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
20 November 2012 - 14 January 2013
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
other: Test N.1. of the United Nations Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria, 5th revised edition 2009.
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. QA statement)
Test procedure:
burning time (test type not further specified)
Remarks:
or specified in description of method (migrated information)
Burning time:
0 s
Remarks on result:
other: The pile failed to ignite

Preliminary Screening Test

The pile of test material failed to ignite during the 2 minutes that the Bunsen flame was applied.

Burning Rate Test

Due to the results obtained during the preliminary screening test, no definitive test was performed.

Interpretation of results:
other: not classified according to EU criteria
Conclusions:
Under the conditions of this study, the test material is not a flammable or readily combustible solid.
Executive summary:

The flammability properties of the test material were investigated using a procedure designed to be compatible with Test N.1. of the United Nations Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria, 5th revised edition 2009 and Section 2.7 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of 16 December 2008 on Classification Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures.

In a preliminary screening test, a mould was loosely filled with test material; a non-combustible, non-porous board was placed onto the mould which was then inverted. The mould was removed and an air-rich Bunsen burner flame applied to one end of the pile until ignition occurred; the time taken to propagate 200 mm was recorded.

The pile failed to ignite during the two minutes that the Bunsen flame was applied, obviating the need to perform the main test.

Under the conditions of this study, the test material is not a flammable or readily combustible solid.

Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1.5 of REACH Annex XI, the study to investigate the pyrophoric properties of solids (required in section 7.10 of Annex VII) is scientifically unjustified. Based upon the known chemical and physical properties of the substance, its chemical structure and experience in handling the substance, pyrophoric properties are not to be expected.
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1.5 of REACH Annex XI, the study to investigate the flammability properties on contact with water (required in section 7.10 of Annex VII) is scientifically unjustified. Based upon the known chemical and physical properties of the substance, its chemical structure and experience in handling the substance, water reactivity is not to be expected.

Description of key information

Flammability (solids)

The test material is not a flammable or readily combustible solid.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
non flammable

Additional information

Flammability (solids)

The key study was conducted in line with GLP using a procedure designed to be compatible with Test N.1. of the United Nations Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria, 5th revised edition 2009 and Section 2.7 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of 16 December 2008 on Classification Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures.

It was assigned a reliability score of 1 in accordance with the criteria detailed by Klimisch (1997).

In a preliminary screening test, a mould was loosely filled with test material; a non-combustible, non-porous board was placed onto the mould which was then inverted. The mould was removed and an air-rich Bunsen burner flame applied to one end of the pile until ignition occurred; the time taken to propagate 200 mm was recorded.

The pile failed to ignite during the two minutes that the Bunsen flame was applied, obviating the need to perform the main test.

Under the conditions of this study, the test material is not a flammable or readily combustible solid.

Flammability (pyrophoric properties)

In accordance with section 1.5 of REACH Annex XI, the study to investigate the pyrophoric properties of solids (required in section 7.10 of Annex VII) is scientifically unjustified. Based upon the known chemical and physical properties of the substance, its chemical structure and experience in handling the substance, pyrophoric properties are not to be expected.

Flammability (contact with water)

In accordance with section 1.5 of REACH Annex XI, the study to investigate the flammability properties on contact with water (required in section 7.10 of Annex VII) is scientifically unjustified. Based upon the known chemical and physical properties of the substance, its chemical structure and experience in handling the substance, water reactivity is not to be expected.

Justification for classification or non-classification

In accordance with the criteria for classification as defined in Annex I, Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008, the test material does not require classification for flammability.