Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flash point

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flash point of flammable liquids
Study period:
22 May 2017 - 19 October 2017
Data waiving:
study technically not feasible
Justification for data waiving:
other:
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.9 (Flash-Point)
Version / remarks:
May31,2008
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
ISO 2719 (Determination of flash point - Pensky-Martens closed cup method)
Version / remarks:
2002
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
ISO 3679 (Determination of flash point - Rapid equilibrium closed cup method)
Version / remarks:
2004
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
ASTM D93 (Standard test methods for flash point by pensky-martens closed cup tester)
Version / remarks:
December 10, 2002
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
other: ASTM D7094. Standard Test Method for Flash Point by Modified Continuously Closed Cup (MCCCFP) Tester.
Version / remarks:
2004
GLP compliance:
yes

Expert Statement

In the flash-point study, a test cup will be filled with approximately 2 mL test item and placed in the holder of the flash-point tester.  The test cup will be put in the measurement chamber and the door will be closed.  The test cup will be heated with a temperature rise of approximately 5°C/minute.  The ignition of the sample vapor will be performed by an electric arc and ignition will automatically be detected by the flash-point tester.

The sample has to be stirred during heating.  This however is not possible.  The test item is too viscous to be stirred.  It is therefore technically not possible to determine the flash-point of the test item.

The statement was prepared according to the EC A.9, ISO and ASTM guidelines and according to the principles of GLP.

Interpretation of results:
study cannot be used for classification
Conclusions:
It is technically not possible to determine the flash-point of the test item.

Description of key information

In accordance with Section 2 of REACH Annex XI, testing for the Flash point was omitted because it is technically not possible to conduct the study, as the sample of the test substance has to be stirred during heating. This however is not possible because the test substance is too viscous to be stirred. It is therefore technically not possible to determine the flash-point.

A statement was prepared according to the EC A.9, ISO and ASTM guidelines and according to the principles of GLP.

Expert Statement on Flash Point

In the flash-point study, a test cup will be filled with approximately 2 mL test item and placed in the holder of the flash-point tester.  The test cup will be put in the measurement chamber and the door will be closed.  The test cup will be heated with a temperature rise of approximately 5°C/minute.  The ignition of the sample vapor will be performed by an electric arc and ignition will automatically be detected by the flash-point tester.

The sample has to be stirred during heating.  This however is not possible.  The test item is too viscous to be stirred.  It is therefore technically not possible to determine the flash-point of the test item.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Additional information