Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
pyrophoric liquids
Type of information:
other: Statement
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
22 May 2017 - 19 October 2017
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: See Remark
Remarks:
In accordance with Section 1 of REACH Annex XI, testing was omitted based on the evaluation of structural features and experience in handling. An expert statement rather than a full study was considered sufficient to cover this endpoint. The statement was prepared according to the EC A.13 and UN guidelines and according to the principles of GLP.
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.13 (Pyrophoric Properties of Solids and Liquids)
Version / remarks:
May 31, 2008
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.3 (Test method for pyrophoric liquids)
Version / remarks:
2015
GLP compliance:
yes

Expert Statement

A test item is considered pyrophoric when it ignites within five minutes of coming in contact with air.

The composition of the test item is shown in section 1.2 under legal entity composition. None of the components of the test item does contain groups that might lead to ignition in contact with air. Moreover the test item was handled under normal laboratory conditions during this project. It demonstrated that the test item does not ignite in contact with air at room temperature. 

In conclusion the test substance has no pyrophoric properties.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
The test substance has no pyrophoric properties.
Executive summary:

Based on experience during handling and because the molecular structure of the substance does not contain groups that might lead to ignition in contact with air  the substance is considered not have pyrophoric properties contact. The statement was written by an expert in accordance with EC A.13 and UN guidlines and under the principles of GLP.

Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Type of information:
other: Statement
Adequacy of study:
weight of evidence
Study period:
22 May 2017 - 19 October 2017
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: See Remark
Remarks:
In accordance with Section 1 of REACH Annex XI, testing was omitted based on the evaluation of structural features and experience in handling. An expert statement rather than a full study was considered sufficient to cover this endpoint. The statement was prepared according to the EC A.12 and UN guidelines and according to the principles of GLP.
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.12 (Flammability (Contact with Water))
Version / remarks:
May 31, 2008
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.5 (Test method for substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases)
Version / remarks:
2015
GLP compliance:
yes
Remarks on result:
other: Not flammable in contact with water.

Expert Statement

A test item is considered highly flammable when it ignites spontaneously in contact with water, or evolves a flammable gas at a minimum rate of ≥ 1 liter/kg of the substance per hour.

The composition of the test item is shown in section 1.2 under legal entity composition. None of the components of the test item does contain groups that might lead to ignition in contact with water and/or to the evolution of a flammable gas. Moreover the test item was dissolved in water during the determination of the water solubility (Test Facility Project 516827). It demonstrated that the test item does not ignite spontaneously in contact with water. 

In conclusion the test item is considered ‘not highly flammable’ in contact with water.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
The substance is considered  ‘not highly flammable’ in contact with water.
Executive summary:

Based on expercience during handling and because the molecular structure of the substance does not contain groups that might lead to ignition in contact with water and/or to the evolution of a flammable gas, the substance is considered  ‘not highly flammable’ in contact with water . The statement was written by an expert in accordance with EC A.12 and UN guidlines and under the principles of GLP.

Description of key information

The substance is considered not highly flammable in contact with water. The substance has no pyrophoric properties.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Statements rather than a full study were considered sufficient to cover these endpoints. The statements were written in accordance with EC A.12 and EC A.13 guidelines by an expert under the principles of GLP.

Expert Statement on Flammability in contact with water

Based on experience during handling (the substance is produced with water) and because none of the components of the test item does contain groups that might lead to ignition in contact with water and/or to the evolution of a flammable gas , the substance is considered  ‘not highly flammable’ in contact with water.

Expert Statement on pyrophoric properties

None of the components of the test item does contain groups that might lead to ignition in contact with air. Moreover the test item was handled under normal laboratory conditions. It demonstrated that the test item does not ignite in contact with air at room temperature. 

In conclusion the test substance has no pyrophoric properties.

Justification for classification or non-classification

According to CLP Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 including its amendments, the substance does not have to be classified for flammability.