Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Explosiveness

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
explosive properties of explosives
Study period:
22 May 2017 - 19 October 2017
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because there are no chemical groups present in the molecule which are associated with explosive properties
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.14 (Explosive properties)
Version / remarks:
May 31, 2008
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EPA OPPTS 830.6316 (Explodability)
Version / remarks:
August 1996
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
other: UN no. ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.6 Section 13: Test Series 3.
Version / remarks:
2015
GLP compliance:
yes

Expert Statement

A test item is considered explosive when it can react to produce very rapid increases in temperature or pressure.

The composition of the identified componenets in test item is shown in section: 1.2 under legal entity composition. 

None of the components of the test item does contain chemical groups which are associated with explosive properties. 

In conclusion the test item has no explosive properties.

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
The substance has no explosive properties.
Executive summary:

The test-item has no explosive properties. The statement was written by an expert in accordance with EC A.14 and UN guidelines and under the principles of GLP.

Description of key information

A test item is considered explosive when it can react to produce very rapid increases in temperature or pressure.

Expert Statement: none of the components of the test item does contain chemical groups which are associated with explosive properties.

In conclusion the test item has no explosive properties.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Explosiveness:
non explosive

Additional information

Justification for classification or non-classification

Expert Statement: none of the components of the test item does contain chemical groups which are associated with explosive properties.

In conclusion the test item has no explosive properties.