Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
05 February 2013
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Remarks:
GLP compliant study in compliance with international recognized guidelines.
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Version / remarks:
2008
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes
Test procedure:
burning time (test type not further specified)
Remarks:
or specified in description of method (migrated information)
Burning time:
> 240 s
Remarks on result:
other: The test substance did not burn over a length of 200 mm within 4 minutes.

A hot flame from a gas burner was applied to one end of the powder train until the powder ignited or for a maximum of 2 minutes. The test substance did not ignite until 2 minutes. The test substance did not burn over a length of 200 mm within 4 minutes.

Interpretation of results:
non flammable
Conclusions:
The test substance is not "highly flammable".
Executive summary:

Following the EU test method A.10, The test substance did not burn over a length of 200 mm within 4 minutes. Therefore the full test programme (main test) was not carried out and the test substance is not "highly flammable".

Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACH Annex XI, the flammability (A.12 contact with water, A.13 pyrophoricity, and A.11 pyrophoric properties gases) studies (required in section 7.10) do not need to be conducted as experience in use and handling has shown that the substance does not possess those properties.
Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACH Annex XI, the flammability (A.12 contact with water, A.13 pyrophoricity, and A.11 pyrophoric properties gases) studies (required in section 7.10) do not need to be conducted as experience in use and handling has shown that the substance does not possess those properties.
Endpoint:
flammable gases
Data waiving:
study technically not feasible
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is a solid
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACH Annex XI, the flammability (A.12 contact with water, A.13 pyrophoricity, and A.11 pyrophoric properties gases) studies (required in section 7.10) do not need to be conducted as experience in use and handling has shown that the substance does not possess those properties.
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
According to the ECHA Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria (v5.0, July 2017, §2.11.4.2.):
"the phenomenon of self-heating applies only to solids. The surface of liquids is not large enough for reaction with air, and the test method (UN N4) is not applicable to liquids. Therefore, liquids are not classified as self-heating…
(similarly) substances or mixtures with a low melting point (< 160 °C) should not be considered for classification in this class (either) since the melting process is endothermic and the substance-air surface is drastically reduced. However, this criterion is only applicable if the substance or mixture is completely molten up to this temperature."
Considering that the test item has a melting point of 36.5°C (see IU Section 4.2) the test is considered as NOT necessary.
Moreover, the chemical structure does not contain metals or metalloïds, which are typically self-heating substances.

Description of key information

The test substance is not "highly flammable".

In accordance with section 1 of REACH Annex XI, the flammability (A.12 contact with water, A.13 pyrophoricity, and A.11 pyrophoric properties gases) studies (required in section 7.10) do not need to be conducted as experience in use and handling has shown that the substance does not possess those properties.

Self-heating was waived, as a low melting solid (according to the ECHA Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria).

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Following the EU test method A.10, the test substance did not burn over a length of 200 mm within 4 minutes. Therefore the full test programme (main test) was not carried out and the test substance is not "highly flammable".

Justification for classification or non-classification

The substance does not meet the criteria for classification and labelling for this endpoint, as set out in Regulation (EC) NO. 1272/2008.