Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
16 January 2018 - 27 February 2018
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Version / remarks:
Regulation (EC) 440/2008 of 30 May 2008
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. QA statement)
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

Results – Preliminary Test:

Approximately 17 g of test item was used to form the test pile. A gas burner was started and applied to the pile to try and cause ignition. After 2 minutes the flame was removed from the test item. The part of the test item which had direct contact with the ignition source burned briefly. The flame went out within a few seconds following removal of the ignition source. During the test no independent burning or glowing over the length of the pile was observed.

Results – Main Test:

A main test was not performed because neither burning nor glowing over the length of the pile was observed during the preliminary test.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
The test item is not flammable based on GHS/CLP criteria at the time of submission.
Executive summary:

EU Methods A.10. – The flammability of the test item was determined using procedures designed to be compatible with Method A.10., Flammability (Solids), of Commission Regulation (EC) No 440/2008 of 30 May 2008.

The test item was loosely filled into a mould as described in the guideline.  The mould and test item was dropped three times from a height of about 2 cm onto a solid surface.  Any excess test item was scraped off, a non-combustible and non-porous plate was placed on top of the mould, the apparatus inverted and the mould removed.  The test was started by trying to ignite the pile at one end over a period of 2 minutes.  

After 2 minutes the flame was removed from the test item.  No independent burning or glowing over the length of the pile was observed.

The test item cannot be classified as flammable in accordance with Commission Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (Classification Labelling and Packaging) of 16 December 2008.

Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
Assessment under REACH Annex XI section 1.2 indicates absence of contact with water resulting in the emission of flammable gases.
Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
Assessment under REACH Annex XI section 1.2 indicates an absence of pyrophoricity.

Description of key information

Flammability: Not Flammable; EU Method A.10.; C Bär (2018)

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

EU Methods A.10. – The flammability of the test item was determined using procedures designed to be compatible with Method A.10., Flammability (Solids), of Commission Regulation (EC) No 440/2008 of 30 May 2008.

The test item was loosely filled into a mould as described in the guideline.  The mould and test item was dropped three times from a height of about 2 cm onto a solid surface.  Any excess test item was scraped off, a non-combustible and non-porous plate was placed on top of the mould, the apparatus inverted and the mould removed.  The test was started by trying to ignite the pile at one end over a period of 2 minutes.  

After 2 minutes the flame was removed from the test item.  No independent burning or glowing over the length of the pile was observed.

The test item cannot be classified as flammable in accordance with Commission Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (Classification Labelling and Packaging) of 16 December 2008.

Pyrophoricity and Flammability in Contact with Water – In accordance with Annex XI, Section 1.2 of the REACH Regulation the flammability endpoint, comprising flammable solids, pyrophoric solids and substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases, may be completed based on weight of available evidence.  The substance has been experimentally determined as non-flammable following a study conducted according to EU Method A.10 (flammable solids).  

A review of physical properties, handling and experience of use implies no pyrophoric properties or flammability on contact with water. Based on experience in handling and use negative results are predicted for pyrophoric properties and flammability of contact with water.

References:

1. Bretherick (1999) Bretherick’s Handbook of Chemical Reactive Hazards: An Indexed Guide to Published Data, 6th Edition (2 volume set).

2. ECHA Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment (Chapter R.7a: Endpoint Specific Guidance, R.7.1.10.2, July 2017).

3. REACH Regulation (EC) 1907/2006, Annex XI, section 1

4. CLP Regulation (EC) 1272/2008, Annex I, section 2.6.1

5. ECHA Guidance on Application on the CLP Criteria, section 2.6 (v5.0, July 2017)

Justification for classification or non-classification

The test item does not meet classification criteria in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP).